ARTIST CONTRIBUTIONS

Over 300 of the world's foremost contemporary artists have contributed to MTV RE:DEFINE - without this generous support we simply wouldn't exist, and for that we are extremely grateful.

WHY MTV RE:DEFINE?

MTV RE:DEFINE is one of the largest and most high-profile charity auctions in the US, and has a stellar track record of selling work at above market value to notable collectors. Work is exhibited in architecturally stunning Museum quality space and is on show to the general public ahead of the main event taking place. All work is published in a high-quality printed catalog, and promoted online via our auction partner.

MTV RE:DEFINE differentiates itself by producing artist content, including studio visits, short films, and interviews, and satellite events around art fairs in major cities. Most importantly, sales of work benefit two incredible philanthropic endeavors - Dallas Contemporary and MTV Staying Alive Foundation.

We understand that artists receive countless asks for works, and we appreciate all consideration given to MTV RE:DEFINE.

 

NOTABLE CONTRIBUTIONS:

hirst-damien-DHS-23377.jpg

Damien Hirst - 2017

Damien Hirst created a brand new work as a tribute to the late co-founder of MTV RE:DEFINE, George Michael. Titled Beautiful Beautiful George Michael Love Painting, it sold at $580,000. 

Marc_Quinn_2018.jpg

Marc quinn - 2016

Marc Quinn agreed to offer a commission of one of his sought after Iris Paintings. The commission sold for over $300,000 - and Marc generously agree to double his donation, meaning $600,000 was raised.

mcm_2018.jpg

michael craig-martin - 2015

Michael Craig-Martin was 2015's honored artist and he donated a stunning steel sculpture which sold for $240,000. Craig-Martin's work was also exhibited around the city of Dallas as part of a collaboration with Gagosian. 

FULL LIST OF CONTRIBUTING ARTISTS:

2017

Honored Artist: Eric Fischl

Celebrated Fashion Designer: Johnson Hartig

Curator: Neville Wakefield

Contributing Artists: Theodora Allen, Daniel Arsham, Adam Ball, Ross Bleckner, Michael Borremans, Slater Bradley, Billy Childish, Francesco Clemente, Michael Craig-Martin, Paula Crown, Chris Cuffaro, Ian Davenport, Jesse Edwards, Tracey Emin, Cerith Wyn Evans, Shepard Fairey, Eric Fischl, Friends with You, Leo Gabin, Gilbert & George, Douglas Gordon, Jospeh Havel, Alex Hubbard, Nadia Kaabi-Linke, Ilya & Emilia Kabakov, Nick Knight, Sadie Laska, Julio Le Parc, Tomokazu Matsuyama, Sam McKinniss, Anna Membrino, Boris Mikailov, Harland Miller, Jay Miriam, Alexander Nolan, José Parlá, Enoc Perez, Richard Phillips, John Pomara, Marc Quinn, RETNA, Herb Ritts, Remi Rough, Wilhelm Sasnal, Tyler Shields, Jeffrey Silverthorne, Allison V. Smith, Tabitha Soren, Keer Tanchak, Blair Thurman, Bernar Venet, Francesco Vezzoli, Bruce Weber, Wendy White, Zeke Williams.

2016

Honored Artist: Enoc Perez

Curator: Neville Wakefield

Contributing Artists: Aaron Young, Andrew Kuo, Andrew Myers, Andrew Zientek, Andy Denzler, ASVP, Ben Noam, Betty Tompkins, Bruce Weber, Carl Hopgood, Carlos Rolón/Dzine, Charlie Hanavich, Chivas Clem, Chris Cuffaro, Chris Levine, Christopher Beckman, Damien Hirst, Dan Colen, David Benjamin Sherry, David Wightman, Dylan Bailey, Enoc Perez, Eric Cahan, Evan Robarts, Fabio Marco Pirovino, Freddy Tuppen, Geof Kern, Gordon Cheung, Grear Patterson, Harland Miller, Helmut Lang, Hughie O'Donoghue, Hush, Isaac Lythgoe, Jeff Gibbons, Jesse Morgan Barnett, John Houck, John Pomara, Jon Pilkington, Jose Lerma, José Parlá, Joseph Havel, Josh Reames, Jouhn Houck, Juergen Teller, Jwan Yosef, Kate MccGwire, Kon Trubkovich, Lekha Singh, Liz Trosper, Luc Fuller, Luke Harnden, Lyle Owerko, Marc Quinn, Marcus Lyon, Mark Flood, Martin Soto Climent, Massimo Agos, Massimo Agostinelli, Mathew Cerletty, Matthew Stone, McDermott & McGough, Michael Craig-Martin, Michael Staniak, Michelle Grabner, Nic Nicosia, Oliver Clegg, Oliver Marsden, Pam Glew, Paula Crown, Pedro Reyes, Peter Coffin, Petra Cortright, Rachel Lee Hovnanian, Rafaël Rozendaal, Raúl Cordero, Rebecca Ward, Rob Pruitt, Rosson Crow, Sam Durant, Sam Moyer, Santiago Tacceti, Sebastian Vallejo, Simon de Pury, Stefan Brüggemann, Sterling Ruby, Synchrodogs, Taryn Simon, Taylor McKimens, Tom Orr, Tony Cragg, Wendy White, Will Boone, Zeke Williams, Zoe Crosher.

2015

Honored Artist: Michael Craig-Martin

Music Curators: Dan Colen, Nate Lowman

Contributing Artists: Adam McEwen, Adriana Varejao, Alex Ruthner, Amy Baldwin, Andrew Zientek, Ange Leccia, Angela de la Cruz, Arthur Pena, Ben Eine, Billy Childish, Brian Kokoska, Brie Ruais, Cassandra Emswiler Burd, Chivas Clem, Chris Solomon
, Chris Succo, Cindy Sherman, Damien Hirst, Danny Rolph, Darren Smitherman, David Salle, Davis Adamo, Domingo Zapata, Donald Baechler, Dong Dawei, Dzine, Eddie Peake, Elmgreen and Dragset, Emil Cerullo, Friends with You, Gabriele de Santis, Gerard Rancinan, Gray Malin, Hugo Cesto, Ian Davenport, James Buss, James Perkins, Jason Gringler, Jason Matthew Lee, Jason Willaford, Jay Shinn, Jennifer Boysen, Jeremy Deller, Jesse Morhan Barnett, Jim Hodges , Jim Lambie, Jim Shaw, Joan Snyder, Jodie Carey, Joe Reihsen, John Pomara , Josh Reames, Josh Smith, Joshua Dildine, Joshua Nathanson, Justin Adian, Jwan Yosef, Kai & Sunny, Landon Metz, Lauren Woods, Leif Ritchey, Ludwig Schwarz, Luis Gispert, Mario Testino, Mark Francis, Markus Linnenbrink, Matthew Darbyshire, Michael Craig-Martin, Michael Wynne, Michelle Rawlings, Mister E, Mona Hatoum, Nate Lowman, Nathan Green, Neill Raitt, Nicholas Deshayes, Nicolas Lobo, Oliver Clegg, Paola Pivi, Paul Hosking, Petra Cortright, Phil Collins, Rachel Howard, Rana Begum, Richard Patterson, Richard Phillips, Robert Lazzarini, Rosemarie Trockel, Ryan Gander, Sadie Laska, Sam Friedman, Santiago Tacetti, Sarah Dwyer, Scott Reeder, Sergio Garcia, Shilpa Gupta, Sir Peter Blake, Stephen Lapthisophon, Strauss Bourque-Lafrance, Tom of Finland, Tom Sachs, Tyson Reeder, Wolfgang Tillmans, Zoe Crosher.

2014

Music Curator: Richard Phillips

Contributing Artists: Adam Ball, Alison V Smith, Angel Otero, Angelo D Felippo, Anthony Micaleff, Arthur Pena, Ben Sansbury, Ben Tyers, Carne Griffiths, Caroline Jane Harris, Charlotte Smith, Chila Kumari Burman, Chris Levine, Chris Martin, Conor Harrington, Conrad Atkinson, Damien Hirst, Daniel Arsham, Darryl Lauster,, Eddie Martinez, Edgar Cardoze, FAILE, Florian Drexel, Francisco Morino, Freya Douglas-Morris, Friends with You, George Henry Longly, James Gilbert, James Lumsden, James Perkins, James Reka, Jason Willaford, Jim Drain, Jim Lambie, JMR, Joe Black, John Pomara, John Riepenhoff, Jonah Freeman / Justin Lowe, Jonas Wood, Jonathan Yeo, Jordan Robin, Josephine Durkin, Josh Abelow, Josh Reames, JPW3, Judith Geichman, Juergen Teller, Julian Schnabel, Katrin Fridriks, Kevin Francis Grey, Kevin Todara , Laura Lancaster, Lionel Scoccimaro, Logan Hicks, Margaret Lee, Mariah Robertson, Mark Titchner, Mat Collishaw, Matt Clark, Maxime Hibon, Maya Hayuk, Michael Craig-Martin, Michael Genovese, Michael Mazurek, Michelle Grabner, Michelle Rawlings, Nathan Mabry, Neil Raitt, Nicholas Lobo, Patrick Martinez, Paula Crown, Penelope Umbrico, Piotr Uklanski, Randal Ford, Remi Rough, Retna, Richard Phillips, Russell Young, Ryder Richards, Sanford Biggers, Sarah Lucas, Scott Indrisik, Sergey Bratkov, Shelter Serra, Sheree Hovsepian, Stanley Donwood, Stephen Walter, Thomas Glassford, Vicky Wright, William Betts, Xavier Veilhan, Zeus.

2012

Contributing Artists: Aakash Nihalani, Charming Baker, Chuck Elliot, Dave White, Gerard Rancinan
James Hugonin, Jen Stark, Jim Houser, Juergen Teller, Kai and Sunny, Lee Baker, Marc Quinn, Mark Andrew Webber, Mary McCartney, Mat Collishaw, Matt Mignanelli, Michael Craig-Martin, Michael Reisch, Parra, Pedro Matos, Ralf Kaspers, Ryan Gander, Ryan McGuiness, Scott Campbell, Swoon, Tat Ito, Tom Leighton, Tomokazu Matsuyama, Yasmin Arman.

2011

Contributing Artists: Adam Ball, Ben Eine, Benjamin Shine, Billy Childish, Brian Adam Douglas, Christopher Gascoigne, D*Face, Damien Hirst, Dan Witz, Elizabeth Eamer, FAILE, Gavin Turk, Gerard Rancinan, Harland Miller, Haroshi, Jamal Shabazz, James Marshall, Jeremy Kost, Joseph Loughborough, Katrin Fridricks, Lee Baker, Pam Glew, Pieter Henkett, Polly Morgan, Rankin, Russell Young, Shepard Fairey, Sir Peter Blake, Stuart Semple, Tracey Emin.